The Arts Council in Buffalo & Erie County





Who We Are What We Do Join Us Resources News Events Artist Registry
Events

Events Calendar

Arts Awards

Gallery

Links to Events in Buffalo

Site Map

Home

 

Past Arts Awards Recipients

2004

  • Lucille Clifton
  • Tom Fontana
  • Robby Takac
  • Tops Markets, LLC
  • The Cameron Baird Foundation

2003

  • Gary Earl Ross
  • Randall B. Kramer
  • Nancy Weekly
  • Wells V. Moot, Jr.
  • Patrick Fagan
  • Joan B. Williams
  • Douglas Schultz

2002

  • JoAnn Falletta
  • Genia Las
  • Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society
  • BlueCross BlueShield of WNY
  • WNED

2001

  • Lorna Hill
  • Thomas Swan
  • Theatre of Youth (TOY)
  • Joanna Angie
  • Hodgson Russ, LLP

2000

  • J Warren Perry
  • Albright Knox Art Gallery
  • Darleen Pickering Hummert
  • Knox Awards, M& T Bank 2000

1999

  • Tony Conrad
  • Studio Arena Theatre
  • White Pine Press
  • Fisher Price

1998

  • Bell Atlantic
  • Saul Elkin
  • Irish Classical Theatre Company
  • Arlette Rosen
  • WBFO 88. 7FM

1997

  • William Y. Cooper
  • Hallwalls Contemporary Art Center
  • Mark E. Hamister
  • Charles Rand Penney
  • Walter A. Prochownik

1996

  • Lynne Kurdziel
  • Key Bank of New York
  • Musicians of the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Pick of the Crop Dance
  • The Margaret L. Wendt Foundation

1995

  • Amherst Saxophone Society
  • Anthony Bannon
  • Armand J. Castellani
  • Virginia Cutbert Elliot
  • Independent Health
  • Virginia Tillou

1994

  • Blossom Cohan
  • Anthony Colucci, Jr. Esq.,
  • Community Music School
  • Stephen McKinley Henderson
  • WKBW News Channel 7

1993

  • African American Cultural Center
  • C. Taylor Kew (posthumous)
  • Wilfred J. Larson
  • Philips, Lytle, Hitchcock, Blaine & Huber
  • Milton Rogovin

1992

  • Burchfield Art Center
  • Campos Photography Center
  • Anne E. Hayes
  • Allen Tinney

1991

  • Arts in Education Institute of WNY
  • Emmanuel Fried
  • Goldome Bank
  • Marine Midland Bank
  • ReneĆ© Perez

1990

  • Wilhelmina Godfrey
  • Graphic Controls Corporation
  • just buffalo literary center
  • Eleanor Millonzi

1989

  • Nina Freudenheim
  • Calvin Rand

1988

  • CEPA Gallery
  • William B. Hoyt
  • Seymour H. Knox, III.
  • Ujima Theatre Company
  • Westwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  • Dr. Joseph Wincenc & Margaret Miller Wincenc

1987

  • M& T Bank
  • Molly Olga Neighborhood Art Classes, Inc.
  • Franz T. Stone

 

The Arts Council in Buffalo & Erie County (Directions)
700 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14202
Phone: (716) 856-7520, Fax: (716) 856-7548
Join Today! Site Map
General questions and comments: info@artscouncilbuffalo.org
Sign-up for Our E-newsletter

The Arts Council in Buffalo & Erie County is supported by the New York State Council on the Arts, Erie County, Artvoice, East Hill Foundation, Goodyear Foundation, Hahn Foundation, Hodgson Russ, LLP, HSBC, KeyBank, Knox Foundation, Lamar Advertising, M & T Bank, Progressive Direct Marketing, The Buffalo News, The Buffalo Niagara Partnership, The Summit Federal Credit Union, Rich Products, Time Warner, Univera, Verizon, WBFO FM 88.7, WIVBTV Channel 7, Zeron Foundation, artists, arts organizations, individuals, special events and membership fees.